“HEYDAR ALIYEV:  The Ideology of
Multiculturalism and Tolerance”
The I International Scientific Conference
Azerbaijan University of Languages holds the I International Scientific Conference “HEYDAR ALIYEV: The Ideology of Multiculturalism and Tolerance” dedicated to the 95th Jubilee of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev with the support of the New Azerbaijan Party and Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism. The sections of the conference will be organized on the basis of the Universities of Germany, Italy, Serbia, Russia, China, Turkey, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia and Azerbaijan. The opening ceremony will be held on 9 April 2018 and the closing ceremony on 5 May 2018 at Azerbaijan University of Languages.
The Section Sessions of the Conference and the Hosting Universities:
The Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan Is the First Democratic Republic in the East” at Ural Federal University after the First President of Russia Boris Yeltsin (06.04.2018)
Note: The section was held at the residence of the governor of the province
“Heydar Aliyev’s Role in the Development of Azerbaijani-Ukrainian Relations” at Kiev National Linguistics University (12.04.2018)
“Heydar Aliyev and the Turkic World” at Erzurum University (13-14.04.2018)
Modern Azerbaijan: Social, Political and Economic Development” at Erciyes University (16.04.2018)
Above the Borders: Russia and Azerbaijan: the Practice of Intercultural Dialogue” at the State Russian Language Institute after A.S.Pushkin (16.04.2018)
“Multiculturalism, Social Security, Immigration, Freedom” – Southern Lazio University, Rome (with the participation of 7 more universities) (18.04.2018)
“The Dialogue as a Factor of Co-existence in the Polycentric World” at Moscow State Linguistics University (18.04.2018)
East-West: Intercultural Dialogue in the XXI Century” at Samara Branch of Moscow City Pedagogical University (20.04.2018)
“Heydar Aliyev’s Role in the Formation of Azerbaijani-Georgian Relations” Tbilisi State University after I.Javakhashvili (20-22.04.2018)
“One Belt – One Way: Learning of Multiculturalism” Huzhou University, China (22.04.2018)
“Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani-Belarussian Relations” at Minsk State Linguistics University (23-27.04.2018)
“Azerbaijani Practice of Multiculturalism” at Belgrade University (26-29.04.2018)
“Azerbaijan and German Multiculturalism” at Augsburg University, Germany (03.05.2018)
“Heydar Aliyev Policy: the Triumph of Multiculturalism and Tolerance” at Azerbaijan University of Languages (04-05.05.2018)
The working languages of the conference are Azerbaijani, Russian and English.